top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data by The White Tiffin Pte Ltd in connection with its goods and/or services.

 

1. Information Collection

1.1 Types of Information

We collect various forms of information during interactions with our website:

  • Upon registration, order placement, or newsletter subscription, individuals may be prompted to provide:

    • Full name​

    • Email address

    • Mailing address

    • Phone number

1.2 Voluntary Nature of Information

The submission of Personal Data is voluntary. However, certain services or financial transactions may be impeded without the requisite information.


2. Use of Information

2.1 Purpose of Collection

The information gathered serves the following purposes:

2.1.1 Personalization: Facilitating a tailored user experience based on individual preferences.

2.1.2 Website Enhancement: Continuous improvement of our website based on user feedback.

2.1.3 Customer Service: Efficient handling of customer service requests and support needs.

2.1.4 Transaction Processing: Information is utilized exclusively for the fulfilment of purchased products or services and is not disseminated to external entities without explicit consent. 

2.1.5 Communication: The email address provided for order processing is used solely for disseminating pertinent information and updates related to the individual's order. 

 

3. Information Security

3.1 Security Measures

Stringent security measures are implemented to ensure the integrity of Personal Information during order placement or access:

3.1.1 Secure Server: Deployment of a secure server to safeguard personal information.

3.1.2 SSL Technology: Sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and encrypted within our Payment gateway providers' database.

3.1.3 Non-Storage of Private Information: Following a transaction, sensitive information such as credit card details, social security numbers, and financials are not retained on our servers.

 

4. Use of Cookies

4.1 Cookie Usage

4.1.1 Definition: Cookies small files transferred to a computer's hard drive, allow our systems to recognize browsers and capture specific information. 

4.1.2 Purpose: Cookies aid in remembering and processing items in the shopping cart, as well as preserving user preferences for future visits. 

4.1.3 Options: Users have the option to receive warnings for each cookie sent or disable all cookies through browser settings. It is essential to note that disabling cookies may impact the functionality of certain services. 

5. Information Disclosure

5.1 Non-Disclosure

Personal identifiable information is not sold, traded, or transferred to external parties. Third-party entities aiding in website operations agree to maintain the confidentiality of this information.

5.2 Exceptions

Information may be disclosed in instances where it deemed necessary to comply with the law, enforce site policies, or protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others. Non-personally identifies visitor information may shared for marketing, advertising, or similar purposes

6. Third-Party Links

6.1 Occasionally, third-party products or services may be integrated into our website. These entities operate under distinct and independent privacy policies. We disclaim responsibilities or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites while endeavoring to uphold the integrity of our platform. 


7. Personal Data Protection Act (Singapore)

7.1 Compliance

By utilizing this site, individuals consent to the collection and utilization of their information in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore.


8. Online Privacy Policy Only

8.1 Scope

This online privacy policy exclusively pertains to information acquired through our website and does not extend information gathered offline.


9. Terms and Conditions

9.1 Additional Information

For a comprehensive understanding of website usage, disclaimers, and limitations of liability, please refer to our Terms and Conditions section.

10. Your Consent

10.1 Agreement

By accessing our site, users express their consent to abide by our website's Privacy Policy.

 

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

11.1 Notification

In the event of modifications to our privacy policy, such changes will be promptly communicated on this page, accompanied by an updated modification


12. Contacting Us

12.1 Correspondence

For inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, individuals may reached out to using the provided contact form.

bottom of page